NY H88308 March 5, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H88308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0000 Ms. Vicki Owens Blue Ridge International Products Co. P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification of a Safe Fit Lap Seat Driver™ from China. Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated February 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #50090, Safe Fit Lap Seat Driver™, is a soft foam battery operated travel tray designed for a child six months and older to simulate driving a car. The tray has an interactive steering wheel to enhance motor skills that, when pushed, causes the steering wheel to vibrate and activates a rotating speedometer. Additionally, colorful lights and flashing turn signals, along with six songs, provide visual and aural stimulation. The tray is equipped with fasteners and clips for attachment to car seats and strollers. Three “AA” batteries are required for operation (not included). The applicable subheading for Style #50090, Safe Fit Lap Seat Driver™, will be 9503.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models, incorporating a motor and parts and accessories thereof. Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division