NY H88307 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H88307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Vicki Owens Logistics Coordinator Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, Florida 32439 RE: The tariff classification of a Fisher-Price Roller Shade from China Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated February 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Fisher-Price Roller Shade. The shade is installed on a motor vehicle’s window with suction cups. The shade has a handy release button to roll up the shade. Its purpose is to reduce heat and glare from the sun’s harmful UV rays. The shade has whimsical characters printed on it designed to entertain an infant. The applicable subheading for the Fisher-Price Roller Shade will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division