NY H88272 March 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H88272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Ivonne Clayton American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China. Dear Ms. Clayton: In your letter dated February 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn Inc. The submitted sample, style 176218S, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The sleeves roll up and are held by a buttoned tab. The applicable subheading for style 176218S will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style 176218S falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division