NY H88269 March 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H88269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 20, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 12007 is an insulated and lined men’s mitten constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch which extends to the thumb, an elasticized drawstring wrist tightener, a hook and clasp, inner foam coating on the backside, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, and a hemmed cuff. The applicable subheading for style 12007 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division