NY H88246 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H88246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.31.0010 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Jo-Ann Stores, Inc. 5555 Darrow Road Hudson, Ohio 44236 RE: The tariff classification of unbleached or bleached 100% filament polyester open-work warp knit fabric from Korea. Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated February 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style # Mesh6 Polyester Mesh, is an open-work warp knit fabric composed of 100% filament polyester. It weighs approximately 45 g/m2 and will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Although you state that the sample is dyed, examination of the white sample indicates it is either unbleached or bleached. The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric designated as style # Mesh6 Polyester Mesh will be 6005.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable in subheading 6005.31.0010, HTS, which are products of Korea are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division