NY H88244 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H88244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Troy Meyers Limited Logistics Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a bowl-shaped hollowed glass candleholder, style number 48616, that measures approximately 2 ¼ inches high with an open top diameter of 2 ½ inches and a round-shaped rim of 1 inch. It tapers down to an opened round-shaped base of 2 ½ inches in diameter with a recessed candleholder base of 1 ½ inches in diameter. It also features a pliable artificial berry swag that is inserted through the bottom opening to the inner portion of the rim for decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division