NY H88167 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H88167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Becky Stahl Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Rd. P.O. Box 795 Toledo, Ohio 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric eyeglass holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Stahl: In your letter dated January 16, 2002, on behalf of Impact Products, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an eyeglass holder made of a 100 percent polyester flat tubular woven fabric. Short lengths of plastic tubing are inserted in the ends to grip the eyeglass temples. An adjustable, sliding wooden bead is used to snug the eyeglass in place. Printed on the fabric is the word “ProGuard.” The applicable subheading for the eyeglass holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division