NY H87991 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Shelly Monahan SPI P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated January 24, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S312158, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 93% cotton, 7% lycra, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more that 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a scoop neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with a shoestring laced up front that forms a tie closure at the neck, and unfinished edges at the bottom, sleeve ends and neckline. A “Sergio Valente” logo is on the bottom of the left panel. A “Sergio Valente” label is sewn in the left sideseam. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division