NY H87938 February 12, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:104 H87938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8207.90.6000 Mr. Andrew Dewberry Vancouver Tool Corp. 8 West 19th Avenue Vancouver, British Columbia V5Y 2B2 Canada RE: The tariff classification of grout removal power tool attachment from Canada Dear Mr. Dewberry: In your letter dated January 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Grout-Out” power tool attachment attaches to the end of any standard drill for the easy removal of grout. The attachment consists of a hardened steel rod, axle, drive gear and cutting gear surrounded by a mild steel support all enclosed in a polycarbonate plastic casing. Once attached to the drill, the “Grout-Out” is aligned with the grout joint. User then starts the drill holding the “Grout-Out” (with light finger pressure) and presses lightly into the grout following the joint to the end. This procedure is repeated as often as necessary until the grout has been removed. Sample will be retained by this office. The applicable subheading for the “Grout-Out” grout removal power tool attachment will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: For handtools, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division