NY H87898 January 31, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H87898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Kerri L. Brode ABC Int’l Traders, Inc. 16730 Schoenborn St. North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of a Monster Surgery Game from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brode: In your letter dated January 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as a Monster Surgery Game, item number 252399. The Monster Surgery Game is the talking monster game that reacts as the player removes its parts in a game of speed and skill. The Monster Surgery Game is a tabletop game that is in the shape of a monster head and has twenty removable parts. The game has three game modes and the monster head speaks out comments during play. Colored illustrations were submitted, in lieu of a sample. The product is properly classified as an “other” game in Chapter 95 of the HTS. The applicable subheading for the Monster Surgery Game, item number 252399, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division