NY H87815 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Christine Lam Koral Industries 5175 Soto St. Vernon, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater vest from China Dear Ms. Lam: In your letter that was received in the office on February 20, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1720, is a woman’s sweater vest that is constructed from 80% acrylic, 20% polyester, animal print knit pile fabric (two front panels except the high waistband), and 100% acrylic, 3x2 rib knit fabric (neckline, armholes, back panel, and approximately a five inch in height waistband on the front panels). The outer surface of the 3x2 rib knit fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater vest features a round neckline, oversized armholes, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The essential character is given by the 3x2 rib knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division