NY H87790 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Donna Palermo Mid-American Overseas, Inc. 1180 McLester Street, Suite #7 Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a harness from China. Dear Ms. Palermo: In your letter dated February 14, 2002, on behalf of Polks Model Craft Hobbies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a harness. It is designed as a strap made of nylon web fabric with plastic adjustable buckle closure. The article is used to hold a fishing pole. The applicable subheading for the harness will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division