NY H87741 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H87741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of glass candleholders from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated February 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of cylinder-shaped clear and varicolored glass candleholders, item number W74T3008, that measure approximately 2 ½ inches in height with base and open top diameters of 1 ¾ inches. Several of these candleholders are either decorated with a specific design (snowflake, cherub with horn, or bells with bow) or frosted. The applicable subheading for these glass candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division