NY H87692 March 5, 2002 CLA-2-:62RR:NC:3:353 H87692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030 Ms. Laura Denny CBT Int’l., Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of motorcross pants from Korea. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated January 29, 2002, on behalf of Flesh Gear, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, model Gladiator, is a pair of motorcross pants composed of woven 70% polyester/ 30% nylon fabric and lined with polyester mesh fabric. The pants are not visibly coated and have a knit insert at the back crotch down the inside back of the legs. The garment has a plastic adjustable belt, zippered fly and two zippered pockets and a logo on each side. The applicable subheading for the motorcross pants, model gladiator will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Trousers, breeches and shorts.” The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem. The motorcross pants, model Gladiator falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division