NY H87592 February 1, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H87592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Timothy Hahn, C.P.M. Purchasing Manager C/o Milwaukee Electric Tool Corporation 13135 West Lisbon Road Brookfield, Wisconsin 53005 RE: The tariff classification of blow molded plastic carrying cases from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hahn: In your letter dated January 16th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical literature was submitted for a blow molded plastic carrying case. They are carrying cases for specific tools, produced from High Density Polyethylene (HDPE). The applicable subheading for the cases will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division