NY H87586 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 H87586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Franco Grutti Seajet Express Inc. 46 Arlington Street Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of a cord from China. Dear Mr. Grutti: In your letter dated January 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a cord, stock number 56550. The cord is made of 100 percent polyester braided yarns. It is folded in half and the ends are held together with a metal fastener. Attached onto the metal fastener is a braided textile loop. The applicable subheading for the cord will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division