NY H87566 February 4, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Shirley Markey-Wohar Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, N.J. 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a “Water Pals Play Mat” from China. Dear Ms. Markey-Wohar: In your letter dated January 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #03287, “Water Pals Play Mat”, is an inflatable vinyl play mat that measures approximately 18” in diameter and is designed as a toy for the amusement of children 6-18 months old. The play mat contains six plastic water pals (lobster, turtle, and assorted colored fish) and works when filled with water. It is suggested that the toy will encourage manual and muscular dexterity, as well as stimulate the brain with color or movement, because as the infant pats, reaches or crawls, the water pals will react by “swimming” through the water. The play mat also has a button that, when pressed by the infant, activates a melody chip that plays music. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #03287, “Water Pals Play Mat”, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division