NY H87562 February 4, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Shirley Markey-Wohar Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, N.J. 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of “Twirling Butterflies” from China. Dear Ms. Markey-Wohar: In your letter dated August 1, 2000, and received in this office January 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #72205, “Twirling Butterflies”, consists of a plastic carousel toy with four vertical standing assorted colored butterflies. The carousel measures approximately 6” in height x 5”across x 3” in diameter at its base and is designed for the amusement of children aged six months and older. The carousel is held in place by a suction cup at its base and spins freely when the child pushes it, as does each individual butterfly. Each butterfly also has a teething surface for the child to chew on. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #72205, “Twirling Butterflies”, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division