NY H87559 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H87559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.3090 Mr. Teng-Li Lee 10603 98th ST. S.W. Tacoma, WA 98398 RE: The tariff classification of brake system bleeding kits from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter received on January 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question is identified as “Speedi Bleed” air bleeding kits for automotive brake systems. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted. The “Speedi Bleed” kits incorporate several components that used together to bleed air from the hydraulic brake systems found in automobiles. The components, which are packed for retail sale in a plastic carry-case, include plastic bottles, hosing, a valve , adapters and other fittings. The valve is hand operated and incorporates a pressure gauge. The valve body appears to be of steel. The valve is used to pressurize the brake system by controlling the flow of air from an inflated tire into a reservoir bottle of clean brake fluid. Once the brake system is pressurized, air contained in the brake lines can be bled from bleeder ports located within the brake system. Based on our examination of the submitted sample and review of the descriptive literature, we find that the “Speedi Bleed” kits are goods put up in a set for retail sale and that the valve is the one component that gives the sets their essential character as appliances for controlling the flow of fluids into and out of the brake system . Accordingly, the kit in its entirety shall be classified as if it consisted solely of the hand-operated valve. The applicable subheading for the “Speedi Bleed” kits will be 8481.80.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated taps, cocks , valves and similar appliances of steel. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division