NY H87550 February 4, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0000 Ms. Shirley Markey-Wohar Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, N.J. 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a “Shakin Police Car” from China. Dear Ms. Markey-Wohar: In your letter dated August 1, 2000, and received in this office January 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #82116, “Shakin Police Car”, is a battery operated, plastic representation of a police car that measures approximately 6” in height x 3-1/2” in width x 7” in length, with a police officer in the driver’s seat. Your letter indicates that in operation, the child will press down on the police officer’s head to activate it. When activated, the car will idle, the siren will sound, and the lights will flash. When the siren sounds stop, the wheels begin to turn and the car moves forward approximately five feet and the police officer shakes from side to side. After the car stops, the siren sounds resume to encourage the child to play some more. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #82116, “Shakin Police Car”, will be 9503.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models, incorporating a motor and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division