NY H87502 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H87502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.9889 Ms. Sandra Van Der Bilt Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 "E" Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of neoprene joint supports from China. Dear Ms. Van Der Bilt: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted literature depicting 11 different supports: three knee, two ankle, an elbow, a right hand, a left hand, a waist/lower back wrap, a wrist or forearm wrap, and thigh wrap. Your letter states that they are all made of 1/8” unicellular neoprene. They all fasten with hook-and-loop fastener strips. In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer, you further described the material as 2.9 mm of neoprene covered on both sides with nylon. You have also sent a sample swatch of the fabric. Your letter states that these supports will be used in physical therapy wards in hospitals and nursery homes. You state that the neoprene retains natural body heat, which aids and speeds up the rehabilitation process as the heat increases blood circulation to the affected area. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division