NY H87496 February 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H87469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 8503523 is a girls’ lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm which extends across the thumb, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and a ribbed knit fabric cuff. Style 8502061 is a girls’ lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a heart embroidered sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and a hemmed cuff. Style 8503524 is a girls’ lined glove constructed of an embroidered polyester fleece fabric. The glove features an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and a hemmed cuff. Style 8502071 is a girls’ glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features an embroidered heart design on the backside knuckle area, an elasticized wrist, fourchettes and a scallop shaped hemmed cuff. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division