NY H87467 January 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H87467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0030 Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a one-piece garment for girls’ wear from Taiwan Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, written on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 951938, manufactured from twill fabric of 68% rayon/26% polyester/6% spandex, is a sleeveless, shoulderless, short-legged garment, which fastens together by means of the zipper which extends from the lower waist to below the shirt-type collar. An open pocket is located at the front of each of the legs and a textile belt is threaded through belt loops around the hips. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments; …girls’; of man-made fibers; … sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel The duty rate will be 16.3 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division