PD H87466 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-61,62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800, 6216.00.0800 Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 Attention: John B. Pellegrini RE: The tariff classification of man-made ski gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The gloves provided will be returned as requested. You submitted samples representing two styles of boy’s ski gloves, identified as style #’s ST5201 and ST5202, for our examination. They are further described as follows: Style # ST5201 – Full-fingered glove with an outer shell made from coated woven nylon fabric and a napped man-made interlock inner liner encased in a layer of fiberfill insulation and a waterproof insert. There is an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with extra padding over the knuckle area and additional foam sheeting inserted over the back of the hand. Other features include various closed-cell foam inserts sewn in on the back of the fingers, knuckle area, and extended gauntlet, and a fabric-backed vinyl palm/thumb reinforcement patch. An adjustable hook and loop strap is attached to the back of the elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp is incorporated into the side seam. Style # ST5202 – Full-fingered glove with an outer shell made from knit polyester and a napped man-made interlock inner liner encased in a layer of fiberfill insulation and a waterproof insert. There is an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with extra padding over the knuckle area and additional foam sheeting inserted over the back of the hand. Other features include an adjustable hook and loop strap on the back of the elasticized wrist, a fabric-backed vinyl palm/thumb reinforcement patch, a self-fabric extended cuff, and a hook and clasp. -2- Both of the gloves examined show a design for use in the sport of alpine skiing and the essential character is imparted by the textile shell. The applicable subheading for style # ST5201, will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts… The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style # ST5202, will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts… The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Robert Haspray at 802-524-7351 x219 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnick at 646-7333-3054. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.