NY H87440 February 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H87440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of belts from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated January 25, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of belts were submitted with your request. Style 40922 is composed of vinyl plastic material with an overlay of denim fabric. The belt measures approximately 1 ½” wide with metal grommets. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on style 36801. Your request for a classification ruling should include information as to when the fabric is laminated to the vinyl plastic material. Is the belt cut to shape from the fabric/vinyl or is the fabric and vinyl pieces cut to shape separately before being joined into a belt? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. The applicable subheading for the belts, styles 40922 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other plastic articles…Articles of apparel and clothing accessories…Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division