NY H87430 February 11, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Ms. Ellyn Collins Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of a 5-Yard Mylar Banner (“Merry Christmas”, “Happy Holidays” and “Season’s Greetings”) from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated January 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted assortment, Item #987020, 5-Yard Mylar Banner (“Merry Christmas”, “Happy Holidays” and “Season’s Greetings”) consists of three designs of a rectangular shaped metallic banner that measures approximately 5” in height x 3’ in length, and will have one of the following legends: “Merry Christmas”, “Happy Holidays” or “Season’s Greetings.” The “Merry Christmas” banner has a red diamond pattern of decorated Christmas trees and gifts underneath the phrase. The “Happy Holidays” banner has a pattern of holly leaves, holly berries, poinsettias, and horns underneath the phrase. The “Season’s Greetings” banner has a pattern of pinecones, leaves, and red ribbons underneath the words. The applicable subheading for Item #987020, 5-Yard Mylar Banner (“Merry Christmas”, “Happy Holidays” and “Season’s Greetings”) will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division