NY H87371 February 11, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Korea Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 30, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number BP48747, is a woman’s knit jacket. The fabric of this style is of a knit pile lamination that consists of a woven 100% polyester moleskin outer fabric and a 100% acrylic shaggy knit pile inner fabric that is bonded with polyurethane. The jacket features a shaggy shawl collar, long sleeves with turn back shaggy cuffs, a full front opening with 2 hook and eye closures, 2 inset vertical pockets at the waist, and a shaggy placket. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats….anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division