NY H87353 February 13, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Sandy Dawson LM Services, LLC 12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park Cumberland, MD21502 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a picture frame, item number 9006. It is made of a knit pile fabric panel and a stripe knit panel. The panels are sewn together around the sides and bottom. Between the panels is polyester fiber filling. The top of the article is held closed with a hook and loop fastener. One side incorporates a plastic sheet window. Attached onto the opened end is a ribbon fabric loop. The applicable subheading for the picture frame will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division