NY H87340 February 6, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Sandy Dawson LM Services, LLC 12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park Cumberland, MD 21502 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed toy rattle from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #9005, stuffed toy rattle, is a white and violet doughnut shaped velour toy rattle with indentations that measures approximately 3-3/8” in diameter and is designed for the amusement of an infant. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #9005, stuffed toy rattle, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division