NY H87332 February 6, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H87332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a Screaming Monster with Hair toy from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as a five-inch Screaming Monster with Hair toy, item number 999419. The toy comes in six different styles of a screaming monster with green, purple, white or black hair that screams and flashes its eyes when a switch is depressed within the body. The composition of the product is 20% I.C. Chip, 20% Electrical Wiring, 30% Plastic and 30% Polyester. You have not requested that the item be returned. The Screaming Monster with Hair toys will be properly classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as toys representing monsters. The applicable subheading for the Screaming Monster with Hair toy, item number 999419, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division