NY H87253 February 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H87253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 8502091 is girls’ string-knit acrylic glove featuring various plastic designs and a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the knitted acrylic fabric. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division