NY H87225 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Stella Chow Karasia Imports, Inc. 532 N. Gerona Ave. San Gabriel, CA 91775 RE: The tariff classification of a bed caddy from China. Dear Ms. Chow: In your letter dated January 17, 2002, on behalf of Pleasant Company of Middleton, W.I., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bed caddy. It is made of 70 percent polyester/30 percent cotton woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create the bed caddy. The top portion is inserted between the mattress and box spring. The bottom portion features four open pockets and is meant to hang down from the side of the bed. Two of the pockets have a flower applique. One pocket has the embroidered words “American Girl.” The applicable subheading for the bed caddy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division