NY H87097 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.30.8000 Mr. Dirk Niedermann Wachsmuth & Krogmann, Inc. 123 Sivert Court Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeping bag from China. Dear Mr. Niedermann: In your letter dated December 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts a sleeping bag. The exterior is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The lining is composed of 100 percent cotton flannel. It is stuffed with polyester fiber filling. It has a zipper closure. When not in use it is rolled up and secured with straps and stored in a 100 percent nylon woven fabric cover. The applicable subheading for the sleeping bag will be 9404.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sleeping bags: Other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division