NY H87006 March 13, 2002 CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 H87006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7228.30.8050 Ms. Lucila M. Guibu Salzgitter International, Inc. 1770 St. James Place, Suite 500 Houston, TX 77056-3499 RE: The tariff classification of steel profile material from the U.K. Dear Ms. Guibu: In your letter of February 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is hot-rolled profile material in the shape of a beveled blade section that will ultimately be used in the manufacture of lawn mower spiral blades. This profile material is alloy steel by virtue of its boron content. It will be imported in lengths of approximately 18 to 20 feet. It has a cross section in the shape of a convex polygon and meets the definition for other bars and rods of steel in Chapter 72 Note 1. (m). After importation, the profile material will be cut to length, holes will be drilled, the edges will be sharpened and additional forming will take place. The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled alloy steel profile material will be 7228.30.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division