PD H86991 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 Attention: John B. Pellegrini RE: The tariff classification of man-made ski gloves and mittens from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The glove and mitten provided will be returned as requested. You submitted samples representing three styles of girls’ ski gloves and mittens, identified as style #’s 9702011, 9702012, 9703004, 9602011, and 9602012, for our examination. They are further described as follows: Style #’s 9702011, 9702012 & 9703004 – Full-fingered glove with an outer shell made from woven nylon fabric covered on the inside surface with a thin layer of foam. There is a napped man-made interlock inner liner encased in layers of fiberfill insulation and foam sheeting. An internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with extra padding is incorporated over the knuckle area and additional foam sheeting has been inserted over the back of the hand. Other features include a rib-knit cuff, hook and clasp, elasticized wrist, and a fabric-backed vinyl palm/thumb reinforcement patch. Style #’s 9602011 & 9602012 – Mitten with an outer shell made from woven nylon fabric covered on the inside surface with a thin layer of foam. There is a napped man-made interlock inner liner encased in layers of fiberfill insulation and foam sheeting. An internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with extra padding is incorporated over the knuckle area and additional foam sheeting has been inserted over the back of the hand. Other features include a rib-knit cuff, hook and clasp, elasticized wrist, and a fabric-backed vinyl palm/thumb reinforcement patch. -2- Each of the gloves and mittens examined show a design for use in the sport of alpine skiing and the essential character is imparted by the textile shell. The applicable subheading for style #’s 9702011, 9702012, 9703004, 9602011, and 9602012 girls’ gloves and mittens, will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts… The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Robert Haspray at 802-524-7351 x219 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnick at 646-7333-3054. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.