NY H86987 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H86987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6206.90.0040; 6211.42.0056; 6211.43.0060 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P. 20th FL 590 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated January 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style BLMU1920 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a hood, two patch pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a banded bottom. The weight of the fabric is 5 ounces per square yard. Style BLMU1918 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two front pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The weight of the fabric is 9 ounces per square yard. Style BLMU8030 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 79 percent hemp and 21 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features close fitting long sleeves with adjustable tabs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The weight of the fabric is 6 ounces per square yard. Style BLMU8032 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent lyocell woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a hood, two pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a banded bottom. The weight of the fabric is 5.75 ounces per square yard. Style BLMU3034 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent lyocell and 45 percent linen woven fabric. The shirt features close fitting long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a banded bottom, adjustable side tabs and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The weight of the fabric is 4.5 ounces per square yard. The applicable subheading for styles BLMU1920 and BMLU1918 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments; women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206 The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style BLMU8030 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style BLMU8032 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style BLMU8034 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Styles BLMU1920, BLMU1918 and BLMU8034 fall within textile category designation 641; style BLMU8030 falls within textile category designation 840 and style BLMU8032 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division