NY H86959 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H86959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.5010 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Tributyl Phosphate, CAS # 126-73-8 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 4, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Tributyl Phosphate, CAS # 126-73-8, a plasticizer, is also known as Phosphoric acid tributyl ester. The applicable subheading for Tributyl Phosphate will be 2919.005010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: plasticizers. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division