NY H86956 January 17, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H86956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Bromophenylacetic acid, CAS 1878-68-8 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 4 4-Bromobenzeneacetic acid, CAS 1878-68-8, also known as 4-Bromobenzeneacetic acid, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 4-Bromobenzeneacetic acid will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products descried in additional. Note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division