NY H86895 January 22, 2002 CLA-2-42RR:NC:3:341 H86895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000 Mr. Eric S. Limbert International Logistics Manager Dolly, Inc. 320 North Fourth Street Tipp Street, OH 45371-0228 RE: The tariff classification of baby bottle carriers from China Dear Mr.Limbert: In your letter dated January 9th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are bottle warmers. The products consist of an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting containing no textile materials. The PVC sheeting surrounds an insulation layer of Styrofoam that serves to maintain the temperature of the beverages stored within. The Styrofoam interior of the bottle warmer is rigid and shaped and sized to accommodate baby bottles. A zipper at the top of the bottle warmer closes to create an enclosed area for bottle storage. The warmer has a strap made from woven textile material. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the baby bottle carriers will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division