NY H86769 January 25, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H86769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Mr. Brian S. Collins PF Collins Customs Broker, Ltd. P.O. Box 5514 162 Duckworth Street St. John’s, NF AIC 5W4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of an “Attalus Information System” from Canada Dear Mr. Collins: In your letter dated December 11, 2001, on behalf of Instrumar Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the “Attalus Information System” is an on-line fiber sensor system that consists of a fiber sensor, a programmable logic controller, a computer with data management software, and various electrical cables. In operation, this system analyzes information about fiber quality and relays that data to the controller which, in conjunction with the computer, maintains the operational integrity of the fiber spinning machine that produces the finished yarn product. The applicable subheading for the “Attalus Information System” will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division