NY H86610 January 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86610 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Evelyn Appel-Schaefer James J. Boyle & Co. Air & Ocean Import & Export 7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, #B Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Appel-Schaefer: In your letter dated December 28, 2001, on behalf of Pendleton Woolen Mills, 220 SW Broadway, Portland, OR 97209, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s sweaters that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweaters has 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style TB 151 is a sleeveless sweater vest that is made from a brushed wool fabric with diamond patterned stitches on the front two panels. The garment features a V-neckline, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and 2 side slits. The neckline, armholes, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Style TC 276 is a sweater that is constructed from jersey knit fabric (the chest and upper back areas, the sleeves), and varied rib knit fabric that has pointelle courses (the remainder of the front and back panels). The sweater features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 7 button closures. Ribbed fabric finishes the sleeves and the bottom of the garment. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the two sweaters will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool and find animal hair: of wool: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The two sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division