NY H86600 January 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Susan Shibish Weekenders International 75 Frontenac Drive Markham, ON, Canada L3R 6H2 RE: The tariff classification of two woman’s pullovers from Canada. Dear Ms. Shibish: In your letter dated December 18, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your samples, style 700 and 713, are two woman’s pullovers constructed from 50% cotton, 50% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of each garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style 700 features a round hemmed neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style 713 has a round hemmed neckline, sleeveless hemmed armholes, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the women’s pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 32.4% You have indicated in your letter that the fabric of each garment is a blend of 50% cotton, 50% polyester. Garments that are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification of the subject garments. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division