NY H86558 January 9, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H86558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Ray Reynolds Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc. 5673 Old Dixie Highway Suite 155 Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a Deluxe Rainbow Quick Tunnel from China. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated December 11, 2001, on behalf of Sportime, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #1-25010-391, Deluxe Rainbow Quick Tunnel, consists of a collapsible steel frame completely covered both inside and out with red, blue, green, and yellow nylon sections through which a child can crawl with a mesh central panel that allows the child to see out and the adult to see in. While in use, the tunnel measures approximately 2 feet in height and width and 8 feet in length. It includes a support bar that runs the full length of the tunnel to maintain its upright position and folds up for storage in a carrying bag with handles. The item is marketed as an easy to set up, colorful kids play tunnel designed for amusing physical activity, providing hours of fun. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #1-25010-391, Deluxe Rainbow Quick Tunnel, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division