NY H86538 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H86538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Jean Hillan Innovative USA 18 Ann Street Norwalk, CT 06854-2258 RE: The tariff classification of My First Amazing Game Board Book™ from China. Dear Ms. Hillan, In your letter dated December 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted, ISBN #1-58476-094-X, My First Amazing Game Board Book,™ consists of a book that measures approximately 11” in height x 9-3/8” in width x 2” in thickness and opens into thirty-six pages of games and activities, including tic-tac-toe, memory match games, mazes, dot-to-dot, a drawing board, a magnetic 26 piece board, a weaving board, a shoe-tying board with shoe laces, and a 30 piece peg board to make designs. The book also includes a compartment for storage of the pegs, pieces, a marker and an eraser. It is intended that use of the item will encourage color and pattern recognition and develop counting, memory and motor skills in an amusing fashion for children ages 3-6 years old. The applicable subheading for ISBN #1-58476-094-X, My First Amazing Game Board Book,™ will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: other: parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be free and will remain unchanged in the year 2002. Currently, articles properly classified in HTS 9503.90.0080 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division