NY H86427 December 20, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H86427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally TowerGroup International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of a “Burrow Blanket” from China. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated December 17, 2001, on behalf of J.H. Smith Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Burrow Blanket,” item number 1982, used as a cat or dog bed blanket. It is made of a pile fabric panel. The panel is folded to resemble a rectangular shaped pillowcase with an opening on the back for the insertion of a pillow. Sewn across the front is a pile fabric panel which creates a flap with open ends for the cat or dog to crawl under for warmth The applicable subheading for the “Burrow Blanket” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 is the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division