NY H86165 December 20, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H86165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Patti Cordo U.S. Express International Inc. 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of box from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated December 11, 2001, on behalf of Décor Craft Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Foldable Canvas Storage Box” with an attached lid, item number SC1551145. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered on the outside with 100 percent cotton canvas stripe fabric. The inside is covered with plain woven fabric. The box is designed with collapsible sides with metal snap fasteners. The metal snaps are used for holding the sides together. It has no interior compartments. The box measures approximately 8 inches long by 12 inches wide by 8 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the “Foldable Canvas Storage Box” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 is the same.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division