NY H86045 December 6, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H86045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Brian Rothmuller MGA Entertainment Corporate Office 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of a pen arcade game from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rothmuller: In your letter dated October 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a pen arcade game, item number 248309. The pen arcade game is a working pen that will predominantly function as a game machine because it contains nine different classic arcade games. In addition, there are nine different skill levels and nine different speed levels. The item includes the following features: real arcade sounds and arcade-style graphics. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the pen arcade game, item number 248309, will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division