NY H86041 December 11, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H86041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Sharon Pearce Jack Lewin Associates, Inc. P.O. Box 66381 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England. Dear Ms. Pearce: In your letter dated November 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Darren Almond. Darren Almond was born in Wigan, England in 1971. In 1993, he graduated from the Winchester School of Art. He currently lives and works in London. Based on the submitted biography, Mr. Almond’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Darren Almond will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free and will remain unchanged in 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division