NY H85992 December 6, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H85992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Kenneth D. Fink V.P.-Operations Excel Handbags Co. 3651 N.W. 81st. Street Miami, Florida 33147 RE: The tariff classification of Handbags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, from China Dear Mr. Fink: In your letter dated October 4th, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are identified as styles EX 7286-3 and EX 7286-5. Each style is a ladies’ shoulder bag made up of 100 percent cotton fabric. The bags have double shoulder straps and a center flap with a snap closure. The interior is lined with textile materials. The exterior surface of each bag is almost wholly covered with a “Zebra” design of laminated plastic film. The film is laminated to the surface of the bag.. The overall size of each bag is approximately 12” x10” x 3”. The essential character of the bags is imparted by the “Zebra” design . The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for handbags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. . Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division