NY H85768 December 13, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2913.00.4000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Fluorobenzaldehyde, CAS 456-48-4 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 16, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 3-Fluorobenzaldehyde, CAS 456-48-4, also known as m-Fluorobenzaldehyde, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate The applicable subheading for 3-Fluorobenzaldehyde, will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division